?

Log in

 
 
22 January 2009 @ 12:35 am
yet another poll~  
Please to be filling out ASAP, kthxbai. ♥ (Emma, please to not be being mad at me for modding without your approval.)

Poll #1334948 Poll #3

Which of the following ways should we record the audiofic?

Conference call, like an audioplay over the internet.
6(21.4%)
Individual lines recorded then stuck together in a program like Audacity.
10(35.7%)
A reader for each scene/section, stuck together in a program like Audacity.
2(7.1%)
None of the above. I'll suggest something in the comments.
1(3.6%)

Is it better that we give you the choice, or would you prefer just if we decide?

Poll. This is a comm-mocracy, isn't it?
17(60.7%)
Mods decide. That's what they're there for.
11(39.3%)
Because it's been floating around in my mind that it's going to be hard as hell to get everyone online at the same time, and to have a straight read-through with no fuck-ups and no distractions and no background noises and no computer malfunctions and blah blah blah. I really want to do it that way, trust me. But if you all think it's better to do it another way, then that's what we'll do.

Please to also be pimping these roles.

♥B.
Tags:
 
 
 
supreme being of argyle: fallen from grace (supernatural)elessar on January 21st, 2009 02:33 pm (UTC)
It really is going to be too difficult to get everyone on at the same time. I think that it makes most sense to record individually and splice it together or else we'll never get past the first scene.

Plus, since I was one of the few people to practice recording already with Sabrina. There were a LOT of potentials for mistakes, interruptions, distractions. The more people you conference call, the more potential to make a mistake.

Edited at 2009-01-21 02:34 pm (UTC)
dance magic dance: (in)sanityredstarsatnight on January 21st, 2009 11:08 pm (UTC)
yeah, that's what i thought after we did that scene in the conference call. like how in the middle, someone got on the phone, and there were doors slamming and voice lags and stuff like that? it was all very frustrating.

thanks for voting!
Pride and Prejudice and kittens.prettykitty_aya on January 21st, 2009 03:29 pm (UTC)
what kind of audio file does skype save? would it be possible to do scenes in short sessions and splice out any mistakes in a program such as Audacity?

Edited at 2009-01-21 03:29 pm (UTC)
dance magic dance: :Dredstarsatnight on January 21st, 2009 11:10 pm (UTC)
skype saves .mp3s. technically, that would be possible. it's a shame you can't edit polls, or i'd put that option in. but there are other problems with the conference calling as well; background noises, voice lags, people being too close/too far from the mic - all things we can't control. but i'll keep that one in mind. thanks!
Pride and Prejudice and kittens.prettykitty_aya on January 22nd, 2009 12:17 am (UTC)
it'd just be a shame (imo) to lose the playing off each other that could be possible in a conference style environment.
dance magic danceredstarsatnight on January 22nd, 2009 12:22 am (UTC)
agreed, which was why i wanted to do it that way in the first place. it just doesn't seem possible to get that going anymore, though, you know? maybe it's just the mood i'm in or something. ;)
Pride and Prejudice and kittens.prettykitty_aya on January 22nd, 2009 12:32 am (UTC)
it's also kind of why i thought it would be better to start with a smaller piece, but i think no matter what, it's going to be pretty cool!
Trishslashxmistress on January 21st, 2009 04:45 pm (UTC)
I agree with elessar - the conference call idea would be fun/awesome and possibly highly entertaining, however with all the scheduling conflicts and other issues probably nearly impossible to pull off.

I think for our first attempt maybe splicing is the better option? After we have a story under our belts and are more familiar/comfortable with the process and each other we could maybe attempt a live audio-play?

Unless as prettykitty-aya said "it be possible to do scenes in short sessions and splice out any mistakes in a program such as Audacity?"- but even that might be too labor intensive.

As to the poll vs. mod decision issue- it's great to poll to get everyone's opinion, but in the end I think the mods should make the final decision- it's you guys' baby - and it IS what you're here for LOL!

ps- I listened to your snippet and I LOVE your voice!! This is gonna be stellar so don't give up you guys!
dance magic dance: al&jasredstarsatnight on January 21st, 2009 11:13 pm (UTC)
i guess we'll just have to wait and see how the vote turns out, right? and from there, emma and i will make an executive decision as to which road we wanna take.

After we have a story under our belts and are more familiar/comfortable with the process and each other we could maybe attempt a live audio-play?

any problems we have with the audioplay the first time, we're just going to keep having them any other time we try. we'd have more experience with splicing the lines together if we do it that way first, so we'd probably stick with that. but as i said, we should wait and see how the vote turns out.

about the mods thing: yeah, obviously! it's not like we're letting you guys run the community. but we don't want to be dictators either, by not even giving you guys a say.

thanks for voting!
Chrissy: William Beckett!mayqueen517 on January 21st, 2009 05:34 pm (UTC)
While I would really love to record it with everyone all at once and all...I just don't think it could be feasible in the long run, you know? elessar makes a good point, that the more people you have, the tougher it is.

Maybe for when you do scenes, you can still do them with some of the important players...but maybe only a few. Like, for example, when I read my first lines, William's talking to Pete.

Really, I could read out my lines to Pete and have maybe you for narration, and that'd be fine. I think too, that going along with small sections at a time would be easier. Could do more run-throughs and everything and get all the kinks out.

(In other words, short sessions like prettykitty_aya said..)


I would love to do it all at once with everyone, but I don't think it's possible, due to background noise, everyone there all at once...et cetera.

But maybe, if everyone didn't mind.....maybe do a celebratory conversation over skype whenever we can. Just for everyone to chat and get to know each other. Hell, it doesn't even have to be a conference call!

And as far as mods go, I think that I really like that you guys are asking our opinions, but I think you guys should look at the choices, see what we voted for, and take that into consideration while you make your final decision, you know?
dance magic dance: brendonredstarsatnight on January 21st, 2009 11:16 pm (UTC)
i'll keep it in mind that you're voting with prettykitty_aya's suggestion. ;)

And as far as mods go, I think that I really like that you guys are asking our opinions, but I think you guys should look at the choices, see what we voted for, and take that into consideration while you make your final decision, you know?

yes, obviously. we're not letting you guys run the whole comm - but i just wanted to know if you guys hated the polls and just wanted us to make executive decisions all the time. i mean, we don't want to be dictators, but we will be if you want us to be...

thanks for voting!
here girl, dry your tears with this ShamWow: bden and jon snuggly and shockedpaint_the_days on January 21st, 2009 05:40 pm (UTC)
lol everyone has already said it but yeah, i agree that the conference call will be too difficult. the individual lines is the next best idea i think, so just try that and see how it goes. /o\
dance magic dance: cash&singerredstarsatnight on January 21st, 2009 11:16 pm (UTC)
all righty! thanks for voting. ♥
oohburn on January 21st, 2009 06:05 pm (UTC)
I agree with mayqueen517 pretty much. I really would like to do the conference call, it would be a lot more fun and I think would have a better result. I think with splicing everything together, the timing might turn out weird, and as well, simple things like the speed of people's voices. I mean, if you're having a conversation with someone but your voice is miles faster than them, when there is no reason for it to be, then I think it'd sound a bit weird.
Having said that, I realise that it would be really difficult to do, so I think it's a good idea to have a few characters together with the narrator, that way, there's less chance of messing it up, but at the same time you still have someone to play off of.

Idk if that made any sense. <3
dance magic dance: dirty fanficredstarsatnight on January 21st, 2009 11:17 pm (UTC)
if it works out that we splice it together, we can send things back to you guys if your voices are weird or your timing is off. the main tenet of recording is that you speak slowly and clearly - try listening to an audiofic and you'll see the general speed the readers speak at.

but i'll keep it in mind that you support prettykitty_aya's idea. thanks for voting!
Miss Rosileftcoastgirl on January 21st, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
I would have to say that everyone has valid concerns and ideas. I agree that it would be v difficult to have everyone do audio at once so maybe (as I think was suggested already, maybe I misunderstood it) either doing them (the scenes) separate (but have the couple people who are conversing, not the whole group) and splicing them. It might make it sound more uniform as opposed to each person just doing their lines by themselves but not as chaotic as the whole group being on at once.
Ultimately, I feel as if you mods have the final say so but I think it's good to get feedback so you can use that in your decision making process.


Edited at 2009-01-21 09:37 pm (UTC)
dance magic dance: fahhhhbulousredstarsatnight on January 21st, 2009 11:19 pm (UTC)
we wouldn't have the whole group online anyway, while we were recording? in conference calling, the host invites particular people into the call. if i was the host, i would only invite the characters in. so the way you suggested is the way that we were actually going to do it! lol.

thanks for voting!
Miss Rosileftcoastgirl on January 21st, 2009 11:40 pm (UTC)
Oooh, I meant like only the one or two people the dialogue is with, idk. I thought it was everyone in that day for some reason.
Ahh well, you guys know what's best. :)
dance magic danceredstarsatnight on January 21st, 2009 11:43 pm (UTC)
it was everyone in the call that day, because it wasn't a real session. we were just mucking around. in a real session, there would only be the people who had lines to say in the call - or that was the way we were planning to do it, anyway. but anyway, thanks.
rian.justranda on January 21st, 2009 10:43 pm (UTC)
I kind of a lot like the idea of individual lines recorded, but I'm also fully behind just one person reading. Call me selfish, but if either of those methods were used, I'd at least be able to participate. :p
dance magic dance: ian!redstarsatnight on January 21st, 2009 11:20 pm (UTC)
WHICH WOULD BE AWESOME. ;) the world needs more ian crawford, trufax. thanks for voting!
Music Is The Strongest Form Of Magicaerogroupie on January 22nd, 2009 12:59 pm (UTC)
Rlly, and I don't mean to be rude or anything, I think maybe you should have had that readers should be available lots and lots on the internet. I know some people have busy lives and busy schedules, and that just can't be helped sometimes, but srsly? If you want to be a reader you should seriously have lots and lots of online time available because it just makes it easier...

However this is just my opinion, not a trufax statement.

PS: IM SORRY MY MOM CALLED JEEZ BRODIE XD Lol i couldnt remember how to drop the stupid call so I just had to interupt regardless of whether i wanted to or not.
justhush: MIKEYWAYMODHAT.justhush on January 23rd, 2009 12:36 am (UTC)
UUUUUUUUUUUUUGH. Sticking it together is gonna be SUCH a bitch, but whatev. We will do it, if we have to. AND ALSO, I AM OVERLY INVESTED IN THIS PODFIC BECOMING REAL, OK, SO. /o\


bb, feel free to mod without my moddy consent.

<3333333
dance magic dance: <3redstarsatnight on January 23rd, 2009 01:08 am (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT. but we'll manage. somehow. we'll PERSEVERE, EMMA.

♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥
justhushjusthush on January 23rd, 2009 12:37 am (UTC)
BUT OMG I AM GOING TO BE MAD AT YOU FOR KILLING MY TAGS AGAIN. PLEASE TO NOT BE DOING THAT, KTHXBAI.
dance magic dance: thoughtful gorenredstarsatnight on January 23rd, 2009 01:06 am (UTC)
YOU ANNOY ME WITH YOUR HANGING TAGS. I AM GETTING BACK AT YOU. /revenge
justhushjusthush on January 23rd, 2009 03:34 am (UTC)
*glareglare*
same same but different: Headphonesaillychan on January 24th, 2009 03:40 am (UTC)
I think the single-reader argument I was going to make has already been made several times over, so okay! (Biggest selling point for me is availability, which means more people can participate.)

Another person/job you might want to consider having people sign up for is editor, especially if you record individual lines. If you get a few editors, then you can assign out certain scenes to each editor, to go back to the mods. (Yay delegation!) Also for people like me, I'd love to participate but would be more able to edit than do a lot of reading.